e!Sankey-Forum

General Category => Technical Support => Topic started by: Atsushi Terazono on March 17, 2007, 05:40 AM

Title: Can I avoid or create new "Unit Type"?
Post by: Atsushi Terazono on March 17, 2007, 05:40 AM
I sometimes want to use Japanese original "Unit Type".
Then I want to avoid the any existing "Unit Type" or to create new one.
However, I feel it is not possible.
Hope any reply about it.

Atsushi Terazono
Title: Re: Can I avoid or create new "Unit Type"?
Post by: Jörn Zietz on March 17, 2007, 11:08 PM
Dear Terazono-san,

thank you very much for your mail. I assume you want to change the units which are displayed when you enter flow quantities or display them in your diagram. So i try to give a short introduction to e!Sankey Unit Types and Units.

There is a fix set of Unit Types in e!Sankey ('mass', 'energy', 'cost'...). The Unit Type names appear in e!Sankey in the controller panel (usually on the right side of the e!Sankey window). The Unit which can be displayed in the diagram can be set for each Unit Type and you may choose any character string you like. So you should be able to specify japanese units.
To change units you need to click on the button 'Edit Unit Types' on the controller panel. Then you get a table with all e!Sankey unit types and you can change the unit and check 'used' checkbox. If you need a unit which does not fit to any existing unit type, it is possible to enter the unit at any unit type you dont need for your project. I would recomment to use the unit type 'dimensionless' for this purpose. When moving the 'dimensionless' slider in the controller you just have to remember that it is you rspecific unit you are changing.

If there are japanese units you want to use in other projects you may want to create an own e!Sankey template. It is really easy. You just need to create a new empty diagram and change the units you would like to use. Then select menu command 'File | Save as', change to e!Sankey Template directory, select file type 'e!Sankey Template'. After closing save dialog you should enter a text which describes the template (e.g. 'New Diagram [jp]'). After closing the document you will find this text in the templates section on the e!Sankey main window.

If this does not answer your questions please feel free to write again.

--
Kind regards,
Jörn Zietz
Title: Re: Can I avoid or create new "Unit Type"?
Post by: Atsushi Terazono on March 18, 2007, 04:49 PM
Hallo, Herr Zietz

Danke sehr.
Actually, after sending my question, I found how to change the existing "unit types"
in the editor.  Then I could put new original unit, even though that was Japanese
character.

I have not yet tried to utilize new "project" as well as "e!Sankey Template directory".
But I feel they should be convenient for creating, changing and avoiding the "unit".
Thank you again.
Title: Re: Can I avoid or create new "Unit Type"?
Post by: pbeilschmidt on March 21, 2007, 09:44 AM
I found this a very interesting issue, and have experimented a little bit with Japanese unit types.
The screenshot below shows how some default unit types have been replaced by units written in Kanji or katakana (although not sure these are the ones commonly used in Japan).

In order to be able to use these units as a default for future Sankey diagrams, you can save an (empty) diagram ('Save As...') as a new Sankey template with the extension '.santem' (e.g. 'default-jp.santem') in the templates folder of e!Sankey. When asked to enter a description, give a name (e.g. 'Japanese Units') for the template. With this name you can select a new diagram that uses these unit types in the "Templates" panel...
Title: Re: Can I avoid or create new "Unit Type"?
Post by: Atsushi Terazono on April 04, 2007, 04:38 PM
Hallo, Herr Beilschmidt,

I am afraid I missed this forum for a while.
Thank you very much for your kind help.
I am pleased to know that our language can be easily used.
The above example of Japanese unit are all common (except for "Area").
Title: Re: Can I avoid or create new "Unit Type"?
Post by: Atsushi Terazono on May 29, 2007, 01:35 PM
At last I tried to use template with Japanese unit.
(I could not save my own template first.
I am not sure why, but after upgrading onto 1.1.0.54 I succeeded.)

Now I can use my Japanese template for new file.
But it seems that I cannot apply that template for the existing files that I saved before.
Is it impossible? ???
I appreciate a kind reply.
Title: Re: Can I avoid or create new "Unit Type"?
Post by: pbeilschmidt on May 29, 2007, 02:08 PM
Dear Dr Terazono,

Now I can use my Japanese template for new file.
But it seems that I cannot apply that template for the existing files that I saved before.

Template files can be chosen to create a new Sankey diagram. They include entry names, unit definition, color settings and the like.

Unfortunately it is not possible to apply a template to an existing file.

You might want to try to copy an existing Sankey diagram into an empty diagram file opened with your template file. 

Kind regards,

Title: Re: Can I avoid or create new "Unit Type"?
Post by: Atsushi Terazono on May 29, 2007, 02:22 PM
Thank you.

I prefer and tried "to copy an existing Sankey diagram into an empty diagram file opened with your template file".
But I cannot do that.

How should I do?

# I may ask one more in another subject soon.